Credits

SELECTION OF REVIEWS

“Isobel Waller-Bridge’s gorgeous score sighs and twinkles” The Guardian

“The significance of Isobel Waller-Bridge’s clever sound design only gradually reveals itself” The Guardian

“Inspired sound design by Isobel Waller-Bridge” Evening Standard

“Isobel Waller-Bridge’s soaring musical score” Financial Times

“Isobel Waller-Bridge’s atonal music adds a perfect counterpoint to the action” WhatsOnStage

“Isobel Waller-Bridge’s superlative sound design fuses together the sound of young romance and old rancour” WhatsOnStage

 

Recent and Forthcoming work

 

TV/FILM

Williams F1 (Morgan Matthews) BBC/Artificial Eye/Minnow Films (co-write with Martin Phipps)

Little Bird (Georgia Oakley) Litmus Films

Fleabag (Harry Bradbeer) BBC/Amazon

Additional Music for War & Peace (Dir. Tom Harper. Produced by BBC/Weinstein Company) EMMY NOMINATED

Secret Horse: Quest for the True Appaloosa (Conor Woodman) – Feature Documentary BBC4

James (Claire Oakley) Wellcome Trust (2014) WINNER BEST COMPOSER UNDERWIRE FILM FESTIVAL

Tracks (Claire Oakley) Rankin Film / Collabor8te (2014) Selected for Edinburgh International Film Festival

 

THEATRE

Curtains (Lindsay Posner) ROSE THEATRE KINGSTON, 2018

The Great Gatsby (Alexander Wright) THE GATE, Dublin

Touch by Vicky Jones (Vicky Jones) SOHO THEATRE

The Country Girls by Edna O’Brian (Lisa Blair) Produced by Barbara Broccoli CHICHESTER MINERVA

Woyzeck adapted by Jack Thorne (Joe Murphy) OLD VIC

Seven Acts of Mercy (Erica Wyman) RSC

Three Sisters by Chekhov  (Selina Cartmell) LYRIC BELFAST

The Philanderer by George Bernard Shaw (Paul Miller) ORANGE TREE THEATRE

The Dutchman by Amiri Baraka (Ola Ince) YOUNG VIC

The Damned United, adapted by Anders Lustgarten (Rod Dixon), WEST YORKSHIRE PLAYHOUSE

The End of Longing by Matthew Perry (Lindsay Posner) PLAYHOUSE THEATRE, WEST END

Kite – a 60 minutes score for dance/movement. UK TOUR Choreographer Eddie Kay (Frantic Assembly, DV8).  The show devised, produced and created by The Wrong Crowd Theatre Company for the LONDON INTERNATIONAL MIME FESTIVAL

 

OTHER

The World Machine for Lumiere Festival, the UK’s biggest light festival (Artichoke). A 12 minute commission for orchestra, choir and electronics, which scored the story of the birth of modern cosmology told through projection mapping onto Durham Cathedral.

 

- -

 

Previous work

THEATRE

As Composer

Hecuba in an adaptation by Marina Carr (Erica Whyman) ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

The Hook by Arthur Miller, adapted for the stage by Ron Hutchinson (James Dacre) ROYAL & DERNGATE, NORTHAMPTON / LIVERPOOL EVERYMAN

King Lear (Angus Jackson) CHICHESTER FESTIVAL THEATRE / BAM NYC

Neville’s Island (Angus Jackson) CHICHESTER FESTIVAL THEATRE / WEST END

Hope Place (Rachel Kavanaugh) LIVERPOOL EVERYMAN

If Only (Angus Jackson) MINERVA THEATRE

 

As Composer and Sound Designer:

Dinner With Friends, The Pulitzer prize winning play by Donald Margulie (Tom Attenborough) PARK THEATRE

The One That Got Away by Feydeaux (Laurence Boswell) USTINOV THEATRE

By The Bog Of Cats by Marina Carr (Selina Cartmell) ABBEY THEATRE, DUBLIN

Lampedusa by Anders Lustgarten (Steven Atkinson) SOHO THEATRE

Posh by Laura Wade (Susannah Tresilian) NOTTINGHAM PLAYHOUSE

Exit the King (Laurence Boswell) A new translation by Jeremy Sams USTINOV STUDIO, THEATRE ROYAL BATH

Billy Liar (Sam Yates) MANCHESTER ROYAL EXCHANGE

Incognito (Joe Murphy) BUSH THEATRE (Winner BEST SOUND DESIGNER, Off West End Theatre Awards)

Uncle Vanya (Russell Bolam) ST JAMES’ THEATRE, LONDON

The Cherry Orchard (Anthony Lau) Response to Katie Mitchell’s Cherry Orchard THE YOUNG VIC

Yellow Face (Alex Sims) ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE

Not the Worst Place (George Perrin) CLWYD THEATRE / SHERMAN CYMRU

Orlando (Max Webster) MANCHESTER ROYAL EXCHANGE

Fleabag (Vicky Jones) SOHO THEATRE

Override (Selina Cartmell) WATFORD PALACE THEATRE

Perfect Match (Brigid Larmour) WATFORD PALACE THEATRE

Virgin (Joe Murphy) WATFORD PALACE THEATRE

Yellow Face (Alex Sims) PARK THEATRE

Forever House (Joe Murphy) THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH

Mydidae (Vicky Jones) SOHO THEATRE/TRAFALGAR STUDIOS

Sleuth (Jessica Swale) THE WATERMILL

Gruesome Playground Injuries (Justin Audibert) THE GATE THEATRE

Blink (Joe Murphy) TRAVERSE THEATRE/SOHO THEATRE

The Girl With The Iron Claws (Hannah Mulder) SOHO THEATRE/UK TOUR

Head/Heart (Box of Tricks productions) BRISTOL TOBACCO FACTORY/UK TOUR

 

As Musical Director:

A Woman Killed with Kindness (Katie Mitchell) ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE

A Christmas Carol (Katie Mitchell) ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE – schools tour

A Christmas Carol (Rachel O’Riordan) MANCHESTER LIBRARY THEATRE

- -

FILM

As Composer:

James (Claire Oakley) Wellcome Trust (2014) WINNER BEST COMPOSER UNDERWIRE FILM FESTIVAL

Tracks (Claire Oakley) Short film, Rankin Film / Collaborate (2014) Selected for Edinburgh International Film Festival

Physics (Claire Oakley) Short film, Working Title (WINNER BEST OF BOROUGHS AWARD for the London Film Festival 2012)

Ellie (Ricky Lloyd George) Short film (2012)

Disaffected (Chris MacDonald) Short film (2012)

Beautiful Enough (Claire Oakley) Short film (2011)

Hometown (George Hamilton) Short film (2009)

Meeting Mr Tiller (Lucy Patrick Ward) Short film (2009)

 

As Orchestrator:

Changing Moods (for Anne Nikitin and Tom Howe) Boosey & Hawkes

The Imposter (Bart Layton) Film4, Warp Films (WINNER of Outstanding Debut BAFTA 2013

The Day of the Flowers (John Roberts) (2012)

Life (for George Fenton) BBC (2010) IVOR NOVELLO Nomination

 

As assistant orchestrator 

The Bounty Hunter (for George Fenton) Columbia Pictures (2011)

Planet Earth Live! (for George Fenton) BBC (2010)

 

As Musical Director:

The Boy I Love (Katie Mitchell) Short film V&A

- -

 

TV AND RADIO

As Composer:

The Frozen Planet: Making Of (BBC)
Gilead (BBC R3)

- -

COMMERCIALS

SAMSUNG/News International
KODAK
HONDA
MICROSTATE